Kumasi Asante Kotoko handed Wa All Stars a painful 2-1 defeat to break a three months jinx of not winning a Ghana Premier League game at home.
Goals from Obed Owusu and Yakubu Mohammed brought life back into Steve Polack’s side as his two striker fetched a goal each.
Wa All pulled one back later on in the game but it was too little to warrant a come-back.
At the Nduom Stadium in Elmina, Hearts of Oak silenced the teeming home fans as in-form Thomas Abbey and Kwame Kizito struck for the Phobians as Elmina Sharks looked on helplessly.
Both Aduana Stars and WAFA failed to win their respective away ties.
Below are the results, scorers and league table:
SATURDAY
Kotoko 2-1 WaAll Stars
Obed Owusu Kwaku Asuadzi
Yakubu Mohammad
SUNDAY
Bolga All Stars 0-0 WAFA*
Elmina Sharks 0-2 Hearts of Oak
Thomas Abbey
Kwame Kizito
Bechem 1-1 Medeama
Amed Toure Latif Salifu
Ashgold 3-0 Inter Allies
-Hans Kwofie (2)
-Daniel Godza
Chelsea 1-1 Dwarfs
Stephen Sarfo Nicholas Gyan
Olympics 0-1 Liberty
Michael Ampadu
Tema Youth 1-0 Aduana –Theophilus Ogoe (P)
TOP SCORERS
#. Player (Team) – Goals scored
1. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 10
2. Abbey Thomas (Hearts of Oak) – 8
3. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 8
4. Lomotey Agbloe Daniel (WAFA) – 7
5. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 7
6. Sarfo Stephen (Berekum Chelsea) – 7
7. Toure Amed (Bechem United) – 7
8. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 6
9. Sarfo Samuel (Liberty Professionals) – 6
10. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 5
11. Asamoah Nathaniel (Aduana Stars) – 5
12. Atingah Vincent (Hearts of Oak) – 5
13. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 5
14. Quaye Okine Alfred (Berekum Chelsea) – 5
15. Agbegniadan Komlan (WAFA) – 4
16. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 4
17. Larbi Appiah Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4
18. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 4
19. Mohammed Tanko (Aduana Stars) – 4
20. Waja Gideon (WAFA) – 4
21. Adams Sam (Aduana Stars) – 3
22. Aidoo Paul (Medeama) – 3
23. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3
24. Ashimeru Majeed (WAFA) – 3
25. Esso Joseph (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 3
26. Giyas Ibrahim (Bolga All Stars) – 3
27. Mumuni Zakaria (Aduana Stars) – 3
28. Neequaye Noah (Bolga All Stars) – 3
29. Ocran Richard (AshantiGold) – 3
30. Kizito Kwame (Hearts of Oak) – 2
31. Kporvi Michael (Tema Youth) – 3
32. Ogoe Theophilus (Tema Youth) – 3
33. Sasraku Derrick (Aduana Stars) – 3
34. Tweneboah Benjamin (Elmina Sharks) – 3
35. Acquah Paul (Hearts of Oak) – 2
36. Adjei Bright (Aduana Stars) – 2
37. Alhassan Rahim (Bolga All Stars) – 2
38. Anane B. Justice (Medeama) – 2
39. Antwi Manu Nana (Bechem United) – 2
40. Arkson Gerald ( Liberty Profesionals) – 2
41. Baffoe Prince (Inter Allies) – 2
42. Cobbinah Winful (Hearts of Oak) – 2
43. Danso Richard (WAFA) – 2
44. Dauda Cosmos (Hearts of Oak) – 2
45. Eshun Benjamin (Berekum Chelsea) – 2
46. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2
47. Mensah Raphael (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2
48. Mohammad Briamah (Berekum Chelsea) – 2
49. Mumuni Shafiu (AshantiGold) – 2
50. Owusu Prince (AshantiGold) – 2
51. Kouasi Kouami Alexander (Hearts of Oak) – 2
52. Obeng Prince (WAFA) – 2
53. Osae Isaac (Inter Allies) – 2
54. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2
55. Tetteh Nortey (Elmina Sharks) – 2
___
NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 20
=> TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY, 28TH JUNE 2017…
DORMAA: Aduana Stars vs Great Olympics
WA: Wa All Stars vs Tema Youth
CAPE COAST: Ebusua Dwarfs vs Asante Kotoko
TARKWA: Medeama vs Berekum Chelsea
ACCRA: Inter Allies vs Bechem United
ACCRA: Hearts of Oak vs AshantiGold
SOGAKOPE: WAFA vs Elmina Sharks
DANSOMAN: Liberty Professionals vs Bolga All Stars