• Latest
  • Trending
Reshaping Procurement Practices Through Technology

Reshaping Procurement Practices Through Technology

December 13, 2024
Telecel Ghana CEO urges mining industry to build agile people for tech-driven future

Telecel Ghana CEO urges mining industry to build agile people for tech-driven future

September 1, 2026
Nana Kofi Asihene calls for evaluation of Arts Education in Ghana

Nana Kofi Asihene calls for evaluation of Arts Education in Ghana

August 31, 2026
“The language barrier for Anglophone-Francophone collaborations has been lowered” – Nana Kofi Asihene

“The language barrier for Anglophone-Francophone collaborations has been lowered” – Nana Kofi Asihene

August 31, 2026
Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Delivering Latest Flagship AI, Camera Experiences

Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Delivering Latest Flagship AI, Camera Experiences

August 28, 2026
Ghana Tourism Authority extends call for event proposals for December in GH, 2026

Ghana Tourism Authority extends call for event proposals for December in GH, 2026

August 28, 2026
Why “Black Box” AI Models Fail Governance Standards in Banking

Why “Black Box” AI Models Fail Governance Standards in Banking

August 28, 2026
Access Bank (Ghana) PLC and UNFPA strengthen partnership to end Obstetric Fistula, launch Fistula Trust Fund

Access Bank (Ghana) PLC and UNFPA strengthen partnership to end Obstetric Fistula, launch Fistula Trust Fund

August 28, 2026
Anchor Your Profession on Trust – Sports Minister Tells PR Practitioners

Anchor Your Profession on Trust – Sports Minister Tells PR Practitioners

August 28, 2026
Building professional skills while in school is critical for PR professional — Baba Sadiq

Gaining practical experience beyond the classroom is very key — Baba Sadiq tells PR students

August 28, 2026
Access Bank (Ghana) PLC and Mantrac Ghana seal Financing Partnership to Power construction and mining companies

Access Bank (Ghana) PLC and Mantrac Ghana seal Financing Partnership to Power construction and mining companies

August 28, 2026
Auto Draft

Access Bank Ghana secures certification as a Carbon Credit Broker

August 28, 2026
YFM set to unveil 2026 Y Power Icons, celebrating Ghana's young trailblazers

YFM set to unveil 2026 Y Power Icons, celebrating Ghana’s young trailblazers

August 26, 2026
Happy Ghana
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
  • Sports
    • International Sports
    • Afcon2017
    • Afcon2019
    • Corporate Knockout
    • U17 World Cup
    • World Cup 2018
  • Entertainment
  • Business
  • Bizarre
  • Feature
  • More
    • Technology
    • Opinion
    • Lifestyle
  • Listen Live
  • Home
  • News
  • Sports
    • International Sports
    • Afcon2017
    • Afcon2019
    • Corporate Knockout
    • U17 World Cup
    • World Cup 2018
  • Entertainment
  • Business
  • Bizarre
  • Feature
  • More
    • Technology
    • Opinion
    • Lifestyle
  • Listen Live
No Result
View All Result
Happy Ghana
No Result
View All Result
Home Feature

Reshaping Procurement Practices Through Technology

By: Joshua Kofi Acheampong Rockson, Head of Procurement at Absa Bank Ghana LTD

in Feature
Reshaping Procurement Practices Through Technology

By: Joshua Kofi Acheampong Rockson, Head of Procurement at Absa Bank Ghana LTD

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Whatsapp

In today’s evolving business environment, procurement is no longer merely a cost-cutting function—it has become a strategic driver of efficiency, sustainability, and innovation. Businesses are leveraging technology to reshape procurement processes, reduce operational inefficiencies, and respond to emerging challenges.

The procurement function’s transformation is driven by several key trends. Digital transformation, marked by the adoption of AI, machine learning, and blockchain, is streamlining operations and enhancing decision-making. Simultaneously, there is a growing emphasis on sustainability and ethical procurement, driven by regulatory requirements and consumer expectations.

Data analytics is being harnessed for strategic insights, risk management, and cost optimisation. Additionally, a shift towards building strategic partnerships with suppliers is fostering innovation and mutual growth. Alongside these developments, there is an increased focus on identifying and mitigating supply chain risks, ranging from economic and geopolitical issues to environmental factors.

ADVERTISEMENT

Impact of Technology on Procurement
At Absa Bank, one of the most significant impacts of technology has been the reduction in process timeframes. Digital platforms have streamlined workflows, reduced manual processes, and enabled real-time data access. This has accelerated tasks such as sourcing, approval cycles, and contract management, resulting in faster decision-making and shorter procurement cycles. For instance, the implementation of our digital procurement platform has reduced our purchase order processing time by 50%.

Despite these technological benefits, businesses around the world still face several challenges in their procurement processes. Managing risks related to supplier reliability, compliance, and geopolitical issues remains a major concern. Ensuring accurate and integrated data across multiple systems and platforms continues to be a challenge, as does balancing cost savings with quality and service expectations. The adoption of new technologies and processes, while minimising disruption, requires careful planning and execution. Additionally, navigating complex and evolving regulatory environments demands constant attention.

At Absa, we have tackled these challenges head-on by implementing analytics tools to better manage supplier risks and enhance data integration efforts. Our focus on strategic sourcing has helped optimise costs without compromising quality. Moreover, we have developed a comprehensive change management programme to ensure the smooth adoption of new technologies.

Our decision to adopt Coupa, a leading procurement technology platform, was driven by several key factors. We sought to streamline our procurement processes, reduce operational inefficiencies, and gain improved insights into spending patterns, supplier performance, and overall procurement activities. We required a scalable solution that could adapt to our evolving business needs and support growth, with seamless integration with existing systems. A user-friendly platform to enhance the overall procurement experience for our team was also crucial.

These goals align closely with Absa’s strategic objectives of improving operational efficiency to drive cost savings, enhancing data analytics capabilities for informed decision-making, strengthening supplier relationships through better collaboration tools, and ensuring strict compliance with regulatory and internal policies.

Our new digital platform is reshaping our supplier relationships in several ways. Improved communication channels and more transparent processes are encouraging stronger partnerships. Simplified processes for tenders, contract awards, order processing, and payments are leading to more efficient interactions. Suppliers now have better insight into procurement activities, performance metrics, and payment status. Effective tracking also enables us to manage supplier performance strategically, driving mutual growth.

The Importance of Change Management in Tech Adoption
Digital procurement solutions offer significant competitive advantages in today’s economic climate. They increase efficiency by automating repetitive tasks, reduce cycle times, and cut operational costs. They provide enhanced visibility with real-time insights into procurement activities, supplier performance, and spend data analytics, driving better decision-making. Advanced analytics help in identifying and mitigating potential risks, while more agile procurement strategies can quickly adapt to market changes and opportunities. Enhanced data allows for better supplier selection, negotiation, and overall spend optimisation.
Implementing new technologies is as much about managing change as it is about the technology itself. At Absa, we have found that clear communication about the benefits and impact of new technologies is crucial. We offer comprehensive training and support to ensure users are comfortable with the new systems, and we involve key stakeholders early in the process to gather feedback and address concerns. We have established robust support structures, including help desks and user manuals, to assist with the transition.

As we look to the future, emerging technologies like IoT and 5G promise to further revolutionise procurement. We anticipate even more sophisticated data analytics, real-time tracking, and predictive maintenance becoming the norm. In Ghana, where mobile technology adoption is high, we see exciting opportunities for mobile-first procurement solutions. These could democratise access to advanced procurement tools, benefiting businesses of all sizes.

The digital transformation of procurement is not just about adopting new technologies—it is about reimagining how we create value. By embracing these technological advancements, we can drive efficiency, inspire innovation, and contribute more strategically to the success of our organisations.

By: Joshua Kofi Acheampong Rockson, Head of Procurement at Absa Bank Ghana LTD

Tags: Absa Bank Ghana Ltd.

Subscribe to receive notification everytime a new post is published. We promise to be discrete.

Unsubscribe
Previous Post

Akufo – Addo’s government is a total failure – Okoe Vanderpuije

Next Post

Digitisation as Africa’s Great Equaliser in Financial Services

Next Post
Digitisation as Africa’s Great Equaliser in Financial Services

Digitisation as Africa’s Great Equaliser in Financial Services

Search

No Result
View All Result

Listen Live

Happy Kaseɛbɔ 600AM news bulletin
Happy Kaseɛbɔ 600AM news bulletin

BBC Match of the Day Africa

ADVERTISEMENT
Happy Ghana

Recent News

  • Telecel Ghana CEO urges mining industry to build agile people for tech-driven future
  • Nana Kofi Asihene calls for evaluation of Arts Education in Ghana
  • “The language barrier for Anglophone-Francophone collaborations has been lowered” – Nana Kofi Asihene
  • About
  • advertise
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2025 Happy FM – Powered by Ghana’s leading radio network. Designed with passion by Global Media Alliance.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
  • Sports
    • International Sports
    • Afcon2017
    • Afcon2019
    • Corporate Knockout
    • U17 World Cup
    • World Cup 2018
  • Entertainment
  • Business
  • Bizarre
  • Feature
  • More
    • Technology
    • Opinion
    • Lifestyle
  • Listen Live

© 2025 Happy FM – Powered by Ghana’s leading radio network. Designed with passion by Global Media Alliance.